Hello,
I am attaching an ASCII file containing information on 21 books which might
be what you are looking for. If several were purchased, I would be happy to
offer a discount.
Thanks, and best regards,
John
John R. Thompson, Bookseller
*******************************************************************
----- Original Message -----
From: <Dean706@aol.com>
To: Multiple recipients of list <exlibris@library.berkeley.edu>
Sent: Tuesday, October 17, 2000 6:30 AM
Subject: We want to buy literary criticism
> Tudor Rose Book Shop is an independent online bookseller, in business for
> over three years. We are also an Amazon ZShop, but are in no way part of a
> megalomaniacal corporate behemoth. Our behemoth is modest and quite
> well-intentioned. We specialize in English and American Literature.
>
> We are writing you because we want to expand our offerings of literary
> criticism. Since it is academics and students who make up most of the
market
> for litcrit, it is to you that we are turning in order to replenish our
stock.
>
> If you have used or new volumes of literary criticism you want to sell,
then
> we want to hear about it. Just drop us a line in response to this email
with
> some idea of what you have, and whether it is hardcover or paperback, used
or
> new. We'll get back in touch with you.
>
> Dean Niles
> Tudor Rose Book Shop
> www.abebooks.com/home/tudor_rose
>
Firmat, Gustavo Perez
Literature and Liminality: Festive Readings in the Hispanic Tradition
Duke University Press
Durham
1986
First
182
F/F
14.00
Spanish Literature
Spanish Literature
Literary History
Literature
Literary Criticism
Peucker, Brigitte
Lyric Descent in the German Romantic Tradition
Yale University Press
New Haven
1987
First
232
F/F
15.00
Literary Criticism
Literary Criticism
German Literature
Smith, William J.
The Streaks of the Tulip: Selected Criticism
Delacorte Press
Seymour Lawrence
1977
first
yes
428
V/G+;dj torn to front fold, slgtly soiled,name in ink ffep
12.00
Literary Criticism
Literary Criticism
Essays
Literature Reviews
Poetry
Lowery, Robert G. (ed)
Essays on Sean O'Casey's Autobiographies: Reflections Upon the Mirror
The Macmillan Press Ltd.
London
1981
First
Yes
249
NF/VG+; dj with edge wear and corner clipped
20.00
Literary Criticism
Essays
Literary Criticism
Biography
Rogers, Neville
Keats Shelley & Rome: An Illustrated Miscellany
Severini, Gino
Johnson
London
1970
Fourth
Yes
76
VG+/VG; dj slightly soiled and rumpled
First published 1949; Literary studies centered around the theme of Keats and Shelley in the city of Rome
14.00
Literary Criticism
Keats
Biography
Shelley
Rome
Literary Criticism
Poetry
Literature
Krieger, Murray
The Play and Place of Criticism
Johns Hopkins Press
Baltimore
1967
First
Yes
256
As New/NF; dj price clipped; 4 lines of notes on table of conten
dj with 1" tear bottom of rear flap.
16.00
Literary Criticism
Literary Criticism
Mitgang, Herbert
Words Still Count With Me: A Chronicle of Literary Conversations
Norton
New York
1995
First U.S.
Yes
320
NF/NF; no dj price clipping; no remainder mark;
owner's imprint on ffep; tape repaired tear on page 145/146.
15.00
Literary Criticism
Literary Criticism
Literature
Twentieth Century
Authors
Fussell, Paul
The Anti-Egotist: Kingsley Amis, Man of Letters
Oxford University Press
New York
1994
First
Yes
206
F/F; no remainder mark; no dj price clipping.
Biographical critical appraisal of thye non-fiction works of Kingsley Amis, British author.
15.00
Biography
Literary Criticism
Biography
British Authors
Ryan, John (ed)
A Bash in the Tunnel: James Joyce by the Irish
Clifton Books
London
1990
First
HC
Yes
259
NF/VG"; dj with minor edge wear; no dj price clipping;
no rem mark; tight and clean. 24 Irish writers look at the life and works of James Joyce.
25.00
Literary Criticism
Literary Criticism
Literature
Irish
Irish Writers
Irish Literature
James Joyce
Anthology
Fecher, Charles A.
Mencken: A Study of His Thought
Knopf
New York
Aug, 1978
2nd printing
HC
Yes
391
NF/VG+; dj lt. rubbed & with minor edge wear; no dj price clips
no remainder mark; clean and tight.
15.00
Biography
Biography
Literary Criticism
Literature
0813120497
Grossman, Marshall (editor)
Aemilia Lanyer: Gender, Genre, and the Canon
University Press of Kentucky
Lexington, KY
1998
First
Hardcover
264
Near fine book in near fine dust cover; no remainder mark; bottom corners bumped; book is very clean and binding is nice and tight.
16.00
Literary Criticism
Poetry
Christian Poetry
Literature
Literary Criticism
Women Poets
17th Century Poets
0312017774
Henriksen, Aage
Isak Dinesen-Karen Blixen: The Work and the Life
St. Martin's Press
New York
1988
1st printing
Hardcover
197
Translated by William Mishler; introduction by Poul Houe
Fine book in fine dust cover; no remainder mark; book is very clean and binding is nice and tight; dust cover is price clipped.
12.00
Biography
Biography
Authors
Literary Criticism
0395827485
Auchincloss, Louis
The Man Behind the Book: Literary Profiles
Houghton Mifflin Company
Boston
1996
1st printing
Hardcover
208
Fine unread book in fine dust cover; dust cover has a very short tear at bottom of spine; no remainder mark; book is very clean and binding is nice and tight.
12.00
Biography
Biography
Writers
Authors
Literature
Literary Criticism
0300052790
Tertz, Abram (Andrei Sinyavsky)
Strolls With Pushkin
Yale University Press
New Haven
c1995
1st printing
Hardcover
175
Fine unread book in fine dust cover; no remainder mark; book is very clean and binding is nice and tight.
15.00
Russian Literature
Russian Writers
Literary Criticism
Russian Poets
Poetry Studies
089885427X
Bond, Alma Halbert, Ph.D.
Who Killed Virginia Woolf?: a Psychobiography
Human Sciences Press
New York
c1989
Hardcover
200
Fine book in fine dust cover; no remainder mark; book is very clean and binding is nice and tight.
12.00
Biography
Women Novelists
Psychobiography
Biography
Psychoanalysis
Literature
Literary Criticism
0521327814
Loving, Jerime
Emily Dickinson: the Poet on the Second Story
Cambridge University Press
New York
1986
First
Hardcover
128
Very good book in very good, lightly edge worn, mylar protected dust cover;corners are bumped; high school stamp on front end paper; book is clean and binding is nice and tight.
75.00
Literary Interpretation
Poets
Women Poets
Literary Criticism
Literature
Biography
American Poets
19th Century Poets
Poetry
0813013038
Davis, Colin
Elie Wiesel's Secretive Texts
University Press of Florida
Gainesville, FL
c1994
1st printing
Hardcover
201
Fine, unread book in fine dust cover; book is very clean, no remainder mark, and binding is nice and tight.
17.50
Literary Criticism
Fiction Authors
Literature
Interpretation
Literary Criticism
Holocaust Literatur
Jewish Writers
Judaica
0271007125
Menze, Ernest A. and Menges, Karl
Johan Gottfried Herder: Selected Early Works, 1764-1767 [Addresses, Essays, and Drafts; Fragments on Recent German Literature)
Pennsylvaina State Univ Pres
Univeristy Park, PA
c1992
First
Hardcover
352
Fine book in fine dust cover; no remainder mark; book is very clean and binding is nice and tight.
20.00
German Literature
German Literature
Addresses
Essays
Drafts
German Historians
German Philosophers
Literary Criticism
0208021000
Field, Carolyn W. and Weiss, Jaqueline Shachter
Values in Selected Children's Books of Fiction and Fantasy
Library Professional Publica
Hamden, CT
1987
First
Hardcover
298
Very good book in good, edge worn, rubbed, torn and mylar protected dust cover; book is clean and binding is nice and tight; no remainder mark; book is inscribed to Carolyn Zimmerman by the author, Carolyn W. Field and dated 7/1/90. This inscription is on the page facing the title page.
35.00
Children's Literature
Children
Fantasy Fiction
Literary Criticism
Children's Classics
Literature
Autographed Books
Signed Books
0048090093
Gattegno, Jean
Lewis Carroll: Fragments of a Looking-Glass From Alice to Zeno
George Allen & Unwin
London
1977
First
Hardcover
327
Fine book in near fine, mylar protected dust cover; no remainder mark; book is very clean and binding is nice and tight.
25.00
Biography
Lewis Carroll
Charles Dodgson
Literary Criticism
Literary Detection
Classic Literature
Biography
Chapman, Gerald Wester (editor)
Literary Criticism in England 1660-1800 (The Borzoi Series in Eighteenth-Century Literature)
Knopf
New York
1866
First
Hardcover
618
Very good book in fair, torn, rubbed, and mylar protected dust cover; no remainder mark; book is clean and binding is tight; there is a red letter H in a red circle stamped on the front free end paper.
10.00
Literary Criticism
Literary Criticism
English Literature
Eighteenth Century
Literature